Introduction

Welcome to the Land Use Consultant Limited’s privacy notice.

Land Use Consultants Limited (“LUC”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

.

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how LUC collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you fill in forms on our website, subscribe to our service, search for a product or place an order on our website, apply for a vacancy advertised on our website, correspond with us by phone or e-mail and when you report a problem with our website.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Land Use Consultants Limited (company number 02549296, whose registered office is at 250 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8RD) is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as LUC, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

Name or title of data privacy manager: Andrew Clarke
Email address: database@landuse.co.uk
Postal address: 250 Waterloo Road, London SE1 8RD

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance if you are likely to do so.

Duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier.
  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone number(s).
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes feedback and survey responses, or professional credentials, experience and qualifications (in the case of job applications).
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • make an application for employment or engagement
  • apply or enter into a contract for our products or services;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you (including via our website);
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
  • Prospective CVs from recruitment agencies
  • Technical Data from the following parties:
    (a) analytics providers (in the form of anonymised data relating to web traffic, new vs existing visitors and platform used for access;
  • How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

No. Activity
1. To consider you as a candidate for employment or engagement

Types of Data: This will require us to use your (a) Identity; (b) Contact data; other information that you volunteer which may include employment history, skills, qualifications and experience.

Basis for Processing: This processing is (a) necessary for the performance of a contract with you or with a view to entering into a contract with you and (b) necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

2. To register you as a new customer

Types of Data: This will require us to use your (a) Identity; and (b) Contact data.

Basis for Processing: This processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

3. To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy; and (b) asking you to leave a review or take a survey.

Types of Data: This will require us to use your (a) Identity; (b) Contact; (c) Profile; and (d) Marketing and Communications data.

Basis for processing: This processing is: (a) necessary for the performance of a contract with you; (b) necessary to comply with our legal obligations; and (c) in accordance with our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services).

4. To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.

Type of Data: This will require us to use your: (a) Identity; (b) Contact; (c) Profile; (d) Usage; and (e) Marketing and Communications data.Basis for processing: This processing is: (a) necessary for the performance of a contract with you; and (b) in accordance with our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business).
5. To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Type of Data: This will require us to use your: (a) Identity; (b) Contact; and (c) Technical data.

Basis for processing: This processing is: (a) in accordance with our legitimate interests (for running our business, the provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise); and (b) necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

6. To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.

Type of Data: This will require us to use your: (a) Identity; (b) Contact; (c) Profile; (d) Usage; (e) Marketing and Communications; and (f) Technical data.Basis for processing: This processing is in accordance with our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).
7. To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Type of Data: This will require us to use your: (a) Technical; and (b) Usage.Basis for processing: This processing is in accordance with our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).
8. To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.

Type of Data: This will require us to use your: (a) Identity; (b) Contact; (c) Profile; (d) Usage; and (e) Technical data.Basis for processing: This processing is in accordance with our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business).

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will not share your personal data with any company outside LUC for marketing purposes without your express prior consent.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of the provision of our services.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see Cookie Policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

.

4. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • External Third Parties:
    • Service providers acting as processors.
    • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, HR consultants and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services; and
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

.

5. International transfers

We will never directly transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and we will only permit the transfer of your personal data outside the European Economic Area by a third-party processor once we are satisfied that the organisation operates within the EU-US Privacy Shield framework or equivalent and we have a data protection agreement in place with them.

.

6. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

.

7. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

For recruitment purposes, we retain applicant information for 12-18 months unless processes or specific roles require an extended period.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

.

8. Your legal rights

We want you to remain in control of your personal information. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • where your personal information is processed on the basis of consent, the right to withdraw that consent;
  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we are holding any of your personal information and, if we are, to obtain a copy of it;
  • the right to have certain information provided to you in a portable electronic format (where technically feasible);
  • the right to have inaccurate information rectified;
  • the right to object to your information being used for marketing or profiling, or on the basis of our or a third party’s legitimate interests;
  • the right to restrict how your information is used; and
  • the right to be forgotten, which allows you to have your information erased in certain circumstances (though this is not an absolute right and may not apply if we need to continue using it for a lawful reason).

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so (for example, because the information no longer exists or there is an exception which applies to your request).

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.